Union Army of the Potomac

    Commanding General
    Major General George Gordon Meade


    Army Headquarters' Staff

    Major General Daniel Butterfield, Chief of Staff
    Brigadier General Gouverneur Kemble Warren, Chief of Engineers
    Brigadier General Henry Jackson Hunt, Chief of Artillery
    Brigadier General Marsena Rudoulph Patrick, Provost Marshall
    Brigadier General Seth Williams, Assistant Adjutant General
    Brigadier General Rufus Ingalls, Chief Quartermaster
    Doctor Jonathan Letterman, Medical Director
    Captain Lemuel B. Norton, Chief Signal Officer
    Lieutenant John R. Edie, Acting Chief Ordinance Officer


    First Corps
    Major General John F. Reynolds
    Major General Abner Doubleday
    Major General John Newton

      First Division
      Brigadier General James S. Wadsworth

        First Brigade (Iron Brigade)
        Brigadier General Solomon Meredith
        Colonel William W. Robinson

          19th Indiana
          24th Michigan
          2nd Wisconsin
          6th Wisconsin
          7th Wisconsin

        Second Brigade
        Brigadier General Lysander Cutler

          7th Indiana
          76th New York
          84th New York (14th Brooklyn)
          95th New York
          147th New York
          56th Pennsylvania (Nine Companies)


      Second Division
      Brigadier General John C. Robinson

        First Brigade
        Brigadier General Gabriel R. Paul
        Colonel Samuel H. Leonard
        Colonel Adrian R. Root
        Colonel Richard Coulter
        Colonel Peter Lyle

          16th Maine
          13th Massachusetts
          94th New York
          104th New York
          107th Pennsylvania

        Second Brigade
        Brigadier General Henry Baxter

          12th Massachusetts
          83rd New York (9th Militia)
          97th New York
          11th Pennsylvania
          88th Pennsylvania
          90th Pennsylvania


      Third Division
      Major General Abner Doubleday

        First Brigade
        Brigadier General Thomas A. Rowley

          80th New York (20th Militia)
          121st Pennsylvania
          142nd Pennsylvania
          151st Pennsylvania

        Second Brigade
        Colonel Roy Stone
        Colonel Langhorne Wister
        Colonel Edmond L. Dana

          143rd Pennsylvania
          149th Pennsylvania
          150th Pennsylvania

        Third Brigade
        Brigadier General George J. Stannard
        Colonel Francis V. Randall

          12th Vermont
          13th Vermont
          14th Vermont
          15th Vermont
          16th Vermont


      First Corps Artillery Brigade
      Colonel Charles Wainright

        2nd Maine Light, Battery B
        5th Maine Light, Battery E
        1st New York Light, Battery L and E
        1st Pennsylvania Light, Battery B
        4th United States, Battery B


    Second Corps
    Major General Winfield Scott Hancock

      First Division
      Brigadier General John C. Caldwell

        First Brigade
        Colonel Edward E. Cross
        Colonel H. Boyd McKeen

          5th New Hampshire
          61st New York
          81st Pennsylvania
          148th Pennsylvania

        Second Brigade (Irish Brigade)
        Colonel Patrick Kelly

          28th Massachusetts
          63rd New York (Two Companies)
          69th New York (Two Companies)
          88th New York (Two Companies)
          116th Pennsylvania (Four Companies)

        Third Brigade
        Brigadier General Samuel Kosciusko Zook
        Lieutenant Colonel John Frasier

          52nd New York
          57th New York
          66th New York
          140thPennsylvania

        Fourth Brigade
        Colonel John R. Brooke

          27th Connecticut (Two Companies)
          2nd Delaware
          64th New York
          53rd Pennsylvania
          145th Pennsylvania (Seven Companies)


      Second Division
      Brigadier General John Gibbon
      Brigadier General William Harrow

        First Brigade
        Brigadier General William Harrow

          19th Maine
          15th Massachusetts
          1st Minnesota
          82nd New York (2nd Militia)

        Second Brigade
        Brigadier General Alexander S. Webb

          69th Pennsylvania
          71st Pennsylvania
          72nd Pennsylvania
          106th Pennsylvania

        Third Brigade
        Colonel Norman J. Hall

          19th Massachusetts
          20th Massachusetts
          7th Michigan
          42nd New York
          59th New York (Four Companies)

      Unattached
      1st Massachusetts Sharpshooters
      Captain William Plumber


      Third Division
      Brigadier General Alexander Hays

        First Brigade
        Colonel Samuel S. Carroll

          14th Indiana
          4th Ohio
          8th Ohio
          7th West Virginia

        Second Brigade
        Colonel Thomas A. Smyth
        Lieutenant Colonel Francis E. Pierce

          14th Connecticut
          1st Delaware
          12th New Jersey
          10th New York
          108th New York

        Third Brigade
        Colonel George L. Willard
        Colonel Eliakim Sherrill
        Lieutenant Colonel James M. Bull

          39th New York (Four Companies)
          111th New York
          125th New York
          126th New York


      Second Corps Artillery Brigade
      Captain John G. Hazard

        1st New York Light, Battery B
        1st Rhode Island Light, Battery A
        1st Rhode Island Light, Battery B
        1st United States, Battery I
        4th United States, Battery A


    Third Corps
    Major General Daniel Edgar Sickles
    Major General David Bell Birney

      First Division
      Major General David Bell Birney
      Brigadier General John Henry Hobart Ward

        First Brigade
        Brigadier General Charles K. Graham
        Colonel Andrew H. Tippin

          57th Pennsylvania (8 Companies)
          63rd Pennsylvania
          68th Pennsylvania
          105th Pennsylvania
          114th Pennsylvania
          141st Pennsylvania

        Second Brigade
        Brigadier General John Henry Hobart Ward
        Colonel Hiram Berdan

          20th Indiana
          3rd Maine
          4th Maine
          86th New York
          124th New York
          99th Pennsylvania
          1st United States Sharpshooters
          2nd United States Sharpshooters (8 Companies)

        Third Brigade
        Colonel Philippe Regis De Trobriand

          17th Maine
          3rd Michigan
          5th Michigan
          40th New York
          110th Pennsylvania (6 Companies)


      Second Division
      Brigadier General Andrew A. Humphreys

        First Brigade
        Brigadier General Joseph B. Carr

          1st Massachusetts
          11th Massachusetts
          16th Massachusetts
          12th New Hampshire
          11th New Jersey
          26th Pennsylvania
          84th Pennsylvania (Guarding trains away from Gettysburg)

        Second Brigade
        Colonel William R. Brewster

          70th New York
          71st New York
          72nd New York
          73rd New York
          74th New York
          120th New York

        Third Brigade
        Colonel George C. Burling

          2nd New Hampshire
          5th New Jersey
          6th New Jersey
          7th New Jersey
          8th New Jersey
          115th Pennsylvania


      Third Corps Artillery Brigade
      Captain George E. Randolph
      Captain A. Judson Clark

      1st New Jersey Light, 2nd Battery B
      1st New York Light, Battery D
      New York Light, 4th Battery
      1st Rhode Island, Battery E
      4th United States, Battery K


    Fifth Corps
    Major General George Sykes

    General Headquarters - Provost Guard
    12th New York, Companies D and E
    17th Pennsylvania Cavalry, Companies D and H

      First Division
      Brigadier General James Barnes

        First Brigade
        Colonel William S. Tilton

          18th Massachusetts
          22nd Massachusetts
          1st Michigan
          118th Pennsylvania

        Second Brigade
        Colonel Jacob. B. Sweitzer

          9th Massachusetts
          32nd Massachusetts
          4th Michigan
          62nd Pennsylvania

        Third Brigade
        Colonel Strong Vincent
        Colonel James C. Rice

          20th Maine
          16th Michigan
          44th New York
          83rd Pennsylvania


      Second Division
      Brigadier General Romeyn B. Ayres

        First Brigade
        Colonel Hannibal Day

          3rd United States (6 Companies)
          4th United States (4 Companies)
          6th United States (5 Companies)
          12th United States (8 Companies)
          14th United States (8 Companies)

        Second Brigade
        Colonel Sidney Burbank

          2nd United States (6 Companies)
          7th United States (4 Companies)
          10th United States (3 Companies)
          11th United States (6 Companies)
          17th United States (7 Companies)

        Third Brigade
        Brigadier General Stephen H. Weed
        Colonel Kenner Garrard

          140th New York
          146th New York
          91st Pennsylvania
          155th Pennsylvania


      Third Division
      Brigadier General Samuel W. Crawford

        First Brigade
        Colonel William McCandless

          1st Pennsylvania Reserves (9 Companies)
          2nd Pennsylvania Reserves
          6th Pennsylvania Reserves
          13th Pennsylvania Reserves

        Third Brigade
        Colonel Joseph W. Fisher

          5th Pennsylvania Reserves
          9th Pennsylvania Reserves
          10th Pennsylvania Reserves
          11th Pennsylvania Reserves
          12th Pennsylvania Reserves


      Fifth Corps Artillery Brigade
      Captain Augustus P. Martin

      Massachusetts Light, 3rd Battery (Battery C)
      1st New York Light, Battery C
      1st Ohio Light, Battery L
      5th United States, Battery D
      5th United States, Battery I


    Sixth Corps
    Major General John Sedgwick

    General Headquarters
    1st New Jersey Cavalry, Company L
    1st Pennsylvania Cavalry, Company H

      First Division
      Major General Horatio Wright

        First Brigade
        Brigadier General A. T. A. Torbert

          1st New Jersey
          2nd New Jersey
          3rd New Jersey
          15th New Jersey

        Second Brigade
        Brigadier General Joseph J. Bartlett

          5th Maine
          121st New York
          95th Pennsylvania
          96th Pennsylvania

        Third Brigade
        Brigadier General David A. Russell

          6th Maine
          49th Pennsylvania (4 Companies)
          119th Pennsylvania
          5th Wisconsin

      Second Division
      Brigadier General Albion Howe

        Second Brigade
        Colonel Lewis A. Grant

          2nd Vermont
          3rd Vermont
          4th Vermont
          5th Vermont
          6th Vermont

        Third Brigade
        Brigadier General Thomas H. Neill

          7th Maine (6 Companies)
          33rd New York (Detachment)
          43rd New York
          49th New York
          77th New York
          61st Pennsylvania

      Third Division
      Major General John Newton
      Brigadier General Frank Wheaton

        First Brigade
        Brigadier General Alexander Shaler

          65th New York
          67th New York
          122nd New York
          23rd Pennsylvania
          82nd Pennsylvania

        Second Brigade
        Colonel Henry L. Eustis

          7th Massachusetts
          10th Massachusetts
          37th Massachusetts
          2nd Rhode Island

        Third Brigade
        Brigadier General Frank Wheaton
        Colonel David J. Nevin

          62nd New York
          93rd Pennsylvania
          98th Pennsylvania
          139th Pennsylvania


      Sixth Corps Artillery Brigade
      Colonel Charles H. Thomkins

      Massachusetts Light, 1st Battery (Battery A)
      New York Light, 1st Battery
      New York Light, 3rd Battery
      1st Rhode Island Light, Battery C
      1st Rhode Island Light, Battery G
      2nd United States, Battery D
      2nd United States, Battery G
      5th United States, Battery F


    Eleventh Corps
    Major General Oliver Otis Howard

      First Division
      Brigadier General Francis C. Barlow
      Brigadier General Adelbert Ames

        First Brigade
        Colonel Leopold Von Gilsa

          41st New York
          54th New York
          68th New York
          153rd Pennsylvania

        Second Brigade
        Brigadier General Adelbert Ames
        Colonel Andrew L. Harris

          17th Connecticut
          25th Ohio
          75th Ohio
          107th Ohio

      Second Division
      Brigadier General Adolph von Steinwehr

        First Brigade
        Colonel Charles R. Coster

          134th New York
          154th New York
          27th Pennsylvania
          73rd Pennsylvania

        Second Brigade
        Colonel Orlando Smith

          33rd Massachusetts
          136th New York
          55th Ohio
          73rd Ohio

      Third Division
      Major General Carl Schurz
      Brigadier General Alexander Schimmelfennig
      Major General Carl Schurz

        First Brigade
        Brigadier General Alexander Schimmelfennig
        Colonel George Von Amsberg

          82nd Illinois
          45th New York
          157th New York
          61st Ohio
          74th Pennsylvania

        Second Brigade
        Colonel Wladimir Krzyzanowski

          58th New York
          119th New York
          82nd Ohio
          75th Pennsylvania
          26th Wisconsin


      Eleventh Corps Artillery Brigade
      Major Thomas W. Osborn

      1st New York Light, Battery I
      New York Light, 13th Battery
      1st Ohio Light, Battery I
      1st Ohio Light, Battery K
      4th United States, Battery G


    Twelfth Corps
    Major General Henry W. Slocum

      First Division
      Brigadier General Alpheus Williams
      Brigadier General Thomas H. Ruger

        First Brigade
        Colonel Archibald L. McDougall

          5th Connecticut
          20th Connecticut
          3rd Maryland
          123rd New York
          145th New York
          46th Pennsylvania

        Second Brigade
        Brigadier General Henry H. Lockwood

          1st Maryland, Potomac Home Brigade
          1st Maryland, Eastern Shore
          150th New York

        Third Brigade
        Brigadier General Thomas H. Ruger
        Colonel Silas Colgrove

          27th Indiana
          2nd Massachusetts
          13th New Jersey
          107th New York
          3rd Wisconsin


      Second Division
      Brigadier General John White Geary

        First Brigade
        Colonel Charles Candy

          5th Ohio
          7th Ohio
          29th Ohio
          66th Ohio
          28th Pennsylvania
          147th Pennsylvania (8 Companies)

        Second Brigade
        Colonel George A. Cobham, Jr.
        Brigadier General Henry H. Lockwood
        Colonel George A. Cobham, Jr.

          29th Pennsylvania
          109th Pennsylvania
          111th Pennsylvania

        Third Brigade
        Brigadier General George Sears Greene

          60th New York
          78th New York
          102nd New York
          137th New York
          149th New York


      Twelfth Corps Artillery Brigade
      Major Thomas W. Osborn

      1st New York Light, Battery I
      New York Light, 13th Battery
      1st Ohio Light, Battery I
      1st Ohio Light, Battery K
      4th United States, Battery G


    Cavalry Corps
    Major General Alfred Pleasonton

      First Division
      Brigadier General John Buford

        First Brigade
        Colonel William Gamble

          8th Illinois
          12th Illinois (4 Companies)
          3rd Indiana (6 Companies)
          8th New York

        Second Brigade
        Colonel Thomas C. Devin

          6th New York
          9th New York
          17th Pennsylvania
          3rd West Virginia (2 Companies)

        Reserve Brigade
        Brigadier General Wesley Merritt

          6th Pennsylvania
          1st United States
          2nd United States
          5th United States
          6th United States


      Second Division
      Brigadier General David Gregg

      Headquarters Guard
      1st Ohio, Company A

        First Brigade
        Colonel John B. McIntosh

          1st Maryland (11 Companies)
          Purnell Legion (Maryland), Company A
          1st Massachusetts
          1st New Jersey
          1st Pennsylvania
          3rd Pennsylvania
          3rd Pennsylvania Artillery, Section Battery H

        Third Brigade
        Colonel J. Irvin Gregg

          1st Maine, (10 Companies)
          10th New York
          4th Pennsylvania
          16th Pennsylvania


      Third Division
      Brigadier General Judson Kilpatrick

      Headquarters Guard
      1st Ohio, Company C

        First Brigade
        Brigadier General Elon J. Farnsworth
        Colonel Nathaniel P. Richmond

          5th New York
          18th Pennsylvania
          1st Vermont
          1st West Virginia (10 Companies)

        Second Brigade
        Brigadier General George Armstrong Custer

          1st Michigan
          5th Michigan
          6th Michigan
          7th Michigan (10 Companies)


      Horse Artillery

        First Brigade
        Captain James M. Robertson

          9th Michigan Battery
          6th New York Battery
          2nd United States, Batteries B and L
          2nd United States, Battery M
          4th United States, Battery E

        Second Brigade
        Captain John C. Tidball

          1st United States, Batteries E and G
          1st United States, Battery K
          2nd United States, Battery A


    Artillery Reserve
    Brigadier General Robert O. Tyler
    Captain James M. Robertson


    Chief of Artillery
    Brevet Major General Henry J. Hunt


    Sources: [C,H,I]

    Last Updated / Revised April 14, 2006